• Meet the Team
  • Board Of Trustees

Ngā Kaimahi o Te Āwhina Marae

Ann Martin - Tumuaki

Iwi: Ngāti Pakeha
Maunga: Patriarch
Awa: Wairau
Marae: Onetahua

 
 

Fiona Duff - Office Administrator

Iwi: Ngāti Maniapoto
Waka:Tainui
Maunga: Hikurangi
Awa: Ongārue
Marae: Te Koura Putaroa
Hapu: Ngāti Pahere

 
 

Sean Delany - Kaitakawaenga Whanau Ora

Iwi: Te Aupōuri
Hapu: Ringa Maui
Waka: Māmari
Awa: Awapoka
Marae: Pōtahi

 
 

Pikiora Spooner - Whanau Ora Navigator

Iwi: Ngai Tuhoe, Ngati Kahungungu, Ngai Tahu, Ngati Tama, Ngati Toa Rangatira
Hapu: Ngati Ira, Ngati Raka, Ngati Pahauwera
Waka: Mataatua, Takitimu, Tokomaru, Tainui
Maunga: Maunga Pohatu, Tatatua, Tu Ao Wharepapa, Pukeone, Moutere Titi
Awa: Waioeka, Ruamahanga, Riuwaka, Motueka, Te Ara-a-kiwa
Marae: Tataiahape, Hau Ariki, Te Āwhina Marae

 
 

Lesley Grey - Kahui Kaumatua

Maunga:  
Awa:
Iwi:
Hapu:
Marae:

 
 

Jason Duff - Kaitiaki

Maunga: Parapara
Awa: Pariwhaka
Iwi: Te Atiawa ko Ngati Tama
Marae: Onetahua

Te Awhina Marae

John Mutu - Master Carver at Te Āwhina Marae

Iwi: Ngati Mutunga, Ngati Tama
Waka:
Tokomaru
Maunga:
Taranaki
Awa:
Urenui
Marae:
Ruapeke

Board Of Trustees at Te Āwhina Marae

The Board of Trustees comprises up to 10 Trustees who are affiliated to Ngāti Rārua and/or Te Ātiawa, or have a strong connection to Te Āwhina Marae. The Board meets monthly at the Marae. AGM's are held in April or May. Trustees are elected for three year terms.

Te Awhina Marae

Name: Larry Bailey
Position:
Chairperson
Sub - Committees: 
Manaakitanga, ex officio to all
Iwi: 
Ngāti Rārua
Hapu: 
Tūrangāpeke
Waka: 
Tainui
Maunga: 
Tu Ao Wharepapa, Pukeone
Awa:
Motueka
Marae: 
Te Āwhina

Te Awhina Marae

Name: Barney Thomas
Position:
Deputy Chairperson
Sub - Committees: 
Manaakitanga, Marae Development 
Iwi: 
Ngati Rārua, Ngāti Toa Rangatira, Te Ātiawa, Ngāti Tama, Ngāi Tahu
Hapu: 
Irakehu (Ngāi Tahu), Paretona (Ngāti Rārua)
Waka: 
Tainui, Tokomaru, Takitimu
Maunga: 
Piki ki Runga, Tokomaru, Piripiri, Maungatapu, Horoirangi, Tu Ao Wharepapa, Pukeone, Parapara, Tahu Mata
Awa: 
Wairau, Waitohi, Motueka, Maitahi, Okana
Marae: 
Wairau Pa, Parerārua, Whakatū, Te Āwhina, Onetāhua, Waikawa, Wairewa 

Name: Keith Palmer
Position:
Trustee

Sub - Committees: Finance, Property, Hauora, Marae Development
Iwi: Ngāti Pākeha
Waka:
Maunga: Puhinui
Awa:
Marae: Te Awhina

Te Awhina Marae

Name: Joy Shorrock
Position: Trustee
Sub-Committees: Manaakitanga, Para Kore,
Iwi: Te Ātiawa, Ngati Rārua, Ngāti Koata, Ngāti Tama
Hapu: Puketapu, Ngāti Tūrangāpeke
Waka: Tokomaru, Tainui
Maunga: Tu Ao Wharepapa, Pukeone
Awa: Motueka, Riuwaka
Marae: Te Āwhina

Back to Top...